PROGRAM - CINELIDO 2022


“Mediterranea” Section
and Award Ceremony

In collaboration with Association of Filmmakers of Bosnia and Herzegovina
with the Sarajevo Film Festival
Presented by Niccolò Gentili and the actress Angela Curri

Special guests:
Phaim Bhuiyan, Jury President
Elma Tataragic, Film Director and president of the Association of Filmmakers of Bosnia and Herzegovina
Herzegovina
Ado Hasanović, film director and editor of the Mediterranea section
Ali Asgari and Farnoosh Samadi, film directors and programmers of Cinelido

Films in competition:
SJEĆAM SE (2016) by Elma Tataragić – 15’
DAH (2018) by Ermin Bravo – 13’
INTERVJU (2018) by Nermin Hamzagić – 19’
JAMA (2019) by Alban Ukaj – 11’
PIVAC (2018) by Sabrina Begović Ćorić – 19’

Out Of Competition:

ORFEJ (2013) by Tina Kalinić – 4'

KOKOŠKA (2014) by Una Gunjak – 15’

PINK ELEPHANT (2017) by Ado Hasanović – 17’

The Short Film Finalists will compete for the Mediterranea Best Short Film Award,
as well as Rai Cinema and Fice Awards (all the Short Films of the three sections will compete
for these prizes)

Presented by Niccolò Gentili and the actress Eleonora De Laurentis

Special guests: 

Laura Delli Colli, president of the Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani (SNGCI)

Film Directors Pippo Mezzapesa, Nicola Ragone, Giovanni Piperno, Edoardo Natoli, Riccardo Antonaroli, Matteo Nicoletta, Nicola Sorcinelli, Marco Pellegrino, Nicola Prosatore, Laura Luchetti, Luca Jankovic
Phaim Bhuiyan
, Jury President

Ali Asgari and Farnoosh Samadi, film directors and programmers of Cinelido

The 10 selected Short Films:

TIGER BOY by Gabriele Mainetti – Nastro d’Argento 2013 as Best Short Film – 20’

SETTANTA by Pippo Mezzapesa – Nastro d’Argento 2014 as Best Short Film – 9’
SONDERKOMMANDO by Nicola Ragone – Nastro d’Argento 2015 as Best Short Film – 19’

QUASI EROI by Giovanni Piperno – Nastro d’Argento 2016 as Best Short Film – 20’

CANI DI RAZZA by Riccardo Antonaroli and Matteo Nicoletta – Nastro d’Argento 2016 as Best Short Film Comedy – 20’

MOBY DICK by Nicola Sorcinelli – Nastro d’Argento 2017 as Best Short Film – 13’

SUGARLOVE by Laura Luchetti – Corto D’argento 2019 (animation) – 10’

FALENE – MOTHS TO FLAME by Marco Pellegrino and Luca Jankovic – Corto d’Argento 2019 (Fiction) – 13’

SOLITAIRE by Edoardo Natoli – Corto d’Argento 2021 (animation) – 11’

DESTINATA CONIUGI LO GIGLIO by Nicola Prosatore – Nastro d’Argento 2022 as Best Short Film – 15’

 

Presented by Niccolò Gentili and the actress Chiara Vinci

Special Guests
Ali Asgari and Farnoosh Samadi who present Pilgrims directed by them

Manuela Pineskj, general secretary of the Accademia del Cinema Italiano
Mohammad Taghi Amini, Director of the Istituto di Cultura of Iran in Rome
Phaim Bhuiyan, Jury President
Maria Di Razza and Ulysse Serres, programmers of the competing section

Films In Competition:
HEADING SOUTH by Yuan Yuan – 13’
LOU’S NEIGHBOUR by Victoria Lafaurie, Hector Albouker – 18’
PHLEGM by Jan-David Bolt – 7’
SHARK by Nash Edgerton – 14’
THE CRIMINALS by Serhat Karaaslan – 24’

Out Of Competition:
WARSHA by Dania Bdeir – 15’
FREE FALL by Emmanuel Tenenbaum – 20’
PILGRIMS by Farnoosh Samadi and Ali Asgari – 15’

The Short Film Finalists will compete for the Best International Short Film Award, as well as the Rai Cinema and FICE Awards (all the Short Films of the three sections will compete for these prizes)

Presented by Niccolò Gentili and the actress Gaja Masciale

Special guests: 

Film Directors Nico Bonomolo, Tommaso Santambrogio, Valerio Vestoso, Valerio Ferrara, Federico Russotto, Aliosha Massine 
Manuela Rima
, Rai Cinema

Delegazione FICE – Federazione Italiana Cinema d’Essai
Phaim Bhuiyan
, Jury President

Ali Asgari and Farnoosh Samadi, film directors and programmers of Cinelido

Maria Di Razza and Ulysse Serres, programmers of the competing section

Films in competition:
FIGLIO SANTO (2021) by Aliosha Massine – 20’
L’AVVERSARIO (2021) by Federico Russotto – 17’
L’ULTIMO SPEGNE LA LUCE (2021) by Tommaso Santambrogio – 20’
LE BUONE MANIERE by Valerio Vestoso – 19’
MAESTRALE (2021) by Nico Bonomolo – 11’
NOTTE ROMANA (2021) by Valerio Ferrara – 12’

Out Of Competition:     
LA TECNICA (2020) by Clemente De Muro and Davide Mardegan – 10’
BIG (2021) by Daniele Pini – 14′

The Short Film Finalists will compete for: Best Italian Short Film, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Soundtrack. They will compete for the Rai Cinema and FICE Awards, as well (all the Short Films of the three sections will compete for these prizes)